English Version  |  ÖĞÎÄ°æ
     
HomeAbout UsOur ServicesContact UsEnquiry FormTestimonials
About MM2H
Why Malaysia
Application
Incentives
Terms & Conditions
FAQ
Properties
Education
Strategic Partners
 
 
 
Application
 
Using An Agent
 
Our company can assist with the application and getting approval. We will also drive you to immigration office when the visa is approved to collect your stamped passport. Applicants do not have to be in Malaysia to make the initial application and in this case a letter of conditional approval will be given pending the applicant producing evidence of making the Fixed Deposit and obtaining medical insurance. Click here for more details of our services
 
 
The Application
 
Applications can be submitted while the applicant is in Malaysia or from overseas. If the submission is made before arrival, conditional approval will be given even before local medical insurance and the fixed deposits are placed. Visas for successful applicants will be issued in Malaysia together with a Social Visit Pass. Applicants may submit their applications by providing the following documents;
 
Letter of Application (by applicant / MM2H Company)
A copy of resume by the main applicant which includes the following information:
 
- Academic qualification
- Working experience
- Skills or expertise acquired
One (1) copy of MM2H Application Form ¨C (can be downloaded from MM2H website)
  Note: Applicant and all the dependents have to complete the Form individually.
Three (3) copies of IM.12 Form (Social Visit Pass)
  Note: Applicant and all dependants have to complete the Form individually.
Four (4) coloured passport size photographs
Copy of Passport/Travel documents (all pages) with certification on the pages with personal particulars.
  Note: Copy of previous passport is required if applicant/ dependant(s) has renewed his/her passport within the last 12 months.
Letter of Good Conduct from relevant government agency.
Self declaration on your/ dependants health conditions - Form can be downloaded from MM2H website.
Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if accompanied by spouse)
Certified copy of Birth Certificate/legal documents (if accompanied by children/adopted children/step children/parents)
 
- Letter of Confirmation from Medical Specialist/General Practitioner (if accompanied by disabled children above 21 years old);
- Statutory Declaration by principal applicant to bear all expenses and financial requirements for dependents during their stay in Malaysia
Certified copy (s) of latest 3 months¡¯ bank statements /other related financial document (s) to indicate the financial capability to support stay in Malaysia.
Latest 3 months¡¯ certified copies of pay slip / income statement (If employed)/ pension slip etc.
Authorization letter from applicant to Malaysia My Second Home Centre to verify the financial documents with the relevant financial institutions.
A copy of Personal Bond* if submission through an authorized company (must be completed and signed by Malaysian who is one of the Board of Directors / Share Holders / Managing Director / Manager from the company).
  Note: A Personal Bond is to be made for each applicant and dependant.
 
 
Notes:
 
1) The covering letter of application should state the names of all people who are applying with you, how you will support yourself in Malaysia and which financial criteria you wish to use.
2) Once the application is approved, you will be issued a conditional approval letter which can be presented to any bank in Malaysia to open an account.
3) Evidence of Fixed Deposit, medical coverage and the medical report can be submitted after you have received the conditional approval letter when you go to collect the visa
4) Where certified true copies of documents are requested they must be countersigned by a Justice of the Peace, Commissioner of Oaths, Solicitor, lawyer or Notary Public.
 
 
 
Places Of Application
 
Our company My Next Home (MM2H) Sdn Bhd is an authorized agent and can assist with all aspects of your application and settling into Malaysia. You do not have to be in Malaysia to submit your application just contact us at:
 
 
  My Next Home (MM2H) Sdn Bhd
  Mailing Address: 21, Jalan Nagor, 10050 Penang
  Telephone : + 604 - 210 8122
  Facsimile : + 604 - 210 8123
  E-mail : info@mynexthome.com.my
  Contact Person : Sherlyn
 
 
Approval
 
Currently approval takes around 10 to 12 weeks after the application documents reach our office. Upon receiving the Conditional Approval Letter, the Applicants have 6 months from the date of the Conditional Approval Letter to fulfill the three remaining step as stated below in order for them to obtain the MM2H Visa from Malaysia Immigration Department:
 
Open the FD account in any bank in M¡¯sia for 1 year period
Purchase Medical Insurance in any Insurance company in Malaysia
Submit medical report from any private hospital or registered clinic in Malaysia
 
The Conditional Approval Letter is NOT RENEWABLE. Upon expiration in 6 months, the applicants need to file for a new application accordingly if they still interested to participate in the MM2H Programme.
 
 
Fee Rate
 
A payment of RM 90.00 per year is charged for the issuance of a Social Visit Pass under the 'Malaysia-My Second Home' Programme. The visa fee is chargeable according to the existing rate applicable to each country. The fee for a ten year visa is therefore RM900 although if the applicant¡¯s passport has less than ten years to run the visa will only be valid until the passport expiry date at a lower fee. Other visa charges may apply for certain nationalities but should not amount to more than RM600 per person.
 
 
Application For Extension after 10 Year Period
 
The following documents must be submitted when applying for the visa to be renewed:
 
Letter of Intention to continue the programme
A Photocopy of Passport (certified true copy of every page)
Complete the IM 55 Form (one copy per person)
Current proof of Monthly Offshore Income/Fixed Deposit Statement
Copy of Medical Insurance
Copy of FD Certificate
Payment of RM90 per year for the Social Visit Visa
 
The extension process takes approximately 4 weeks.
 
 
Application For Extension with new passport
 
The visa is only issued for the validity of your passport therefore if you did not get the full period of the visa in your passport you need to return to the immigration office when you have a new passport to get the remainder of the visa stamped in your passport. The following documents are required:
 
Old passport and New passport
A photocopy of new passport ¨C (every page but it does not have to be certified)
Form IM.12 (one copy per person)
Copy of FD Certificate
Payment of RM90 per year for the remaining years of the visa.
 
 
Categories Not Eligible To Apply Under This Programme
 
Holders of a Student Pass
 
 
Contact Organisations
 
  My Next Home (MM2H) Sdn Bhd
  Mailing Address : D08-06-G, Jalan PJU1A/46, Pusat Perdagangan Dana 1, 47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia.
  Telephone : + 603 - 7843 6401 / + 603 - 7843 6402
  Facsimile : + 603 - 7843 6397
  E-mail : info@mynexthome.com.my
   
  Malaysia My Second Home Centre (MM2H)
  Mailing Address: Ministry of Tourism Malaysia, Level 23, Menara Dato' Onn, Putra World Trade Centre, 50695 Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA
  Telephone : + 603 - 2696 3367 / 3354 / 3361 / 3351 / 3366
  Facsimile : +603 - 2698 8533
  E-mail : info@mm2h.gov.my
   
  Malaysia My Second Home Centre - Immigration Unit
  Mailing Address: Ministry of Tourism,Malaysia, Level 6,Menara Dato¡¯ Onn, Putra World Trade Centre, 50695 Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA
  Telephone : + 603 - 2696 3325/3302/3323/3302
  Facsimile : + 603 - 2691 1271
 
 
     
   
Useful Links  
   
Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H)  
   
Ministry Of Housing And Local Government  
   
Virtual Malaysia  
The Official Portal of Ministry of Tourism  
   
Tourism Malaysia  
   
Ministry of Tourism Malaysia  
   
Malaysia Government Official Portal  
   
Malaysia Immigration  
   
Malaysian Ministry Of Culture, Arts & Heritage  
   
Malaysia's Weather Update  
   
Currency Converter  
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
  Copyrights © 2007 - 2009 My Next Home (MM2H) Sdn. Bhd. All rights reserved.   Home  |  Top  |  Contact Us