English Version  |  Íđ╬─░Š
     
HomeAbout UsOur ServicesContact UsEnquiry FormTestimonials
About MM2H
Why Malaysia
Application
Incentives
Terms & Conditions
FAQ
Properties
Education
Strategic Partners
 
 
 
Terms & Conditions
 
Eligibility
 
It is open to citizens of countries recognised by Malaysia, regardless of race, religion, gender or age. The programme allows applicants to bring with them their spouses, parents and children. Foreign spouses of Malaysians and expatriates who wish to retire in Malaysia after expiry of their Employment Passes are also eligible to apply to stay in Malaysia on this programme.
 
Applicants are allowed to bring their spouses, unmarried children below the age of 21 and parents above the age of 60 as dependants.
 
 
Finance/Income
 
The following sets out the financial criteria which depend on the age of the applicant. If a married couple apply the oldest personí»s age decides the appropriate criteria.
 
It should be noted that applicants who choose the fixed deposit option do not have to place it until their visa application is approved. At that time they will receive a í░conditional approvalí▒ letter by the immigration department. They have to bring this letter, together with evidence of completing any other conditions specified in the letter, to the immigration department. The visa will then be stamped in their passport.
 
 
Financial Requirement
 
Applicants are expected to be financially capable of supporting themselves on this programme in Malaysia.
 
 
Upon Application:
 
Applicants aged below 50 years are required to show proof of liquid assets worth a minimum of RM500,000 and offshore income of RM10,000 per month.
Applicants aged 50 and above may comply with the financial proof of RM350,000 in liquid assets and off shore income of RM10,000 per month. For those who have retired, they are required to show proof of receiving pension from government approved funds of RM 10,000 per month.
New applicants who have purchased properties worth at least RM 1 million qualify to place a lower fixed deposit amount upon approval.
 
 
Upon Approval
 
Successful applicants are required to comply with the following financial criteria upon receipt of the `conditional approval letter' from Immigration Department of Malaysia.
 
1) Upon Approval: Aged Below 50 years old
   
 
Open a fixed deposit account of RM300,000.00
After a period of one year, the participant can withdraw up to RM150,000.00 for approved expenses relating to house purchase, education for children in Malaysia and medical purposes.
Must maintain a minimum balance of RM150,000.00 from second year onwards and throughout stay in Malaysia under this programme.
   
 

Approved participants who have purchased and own property which were bought at RM1 million and above in Malaysia may comply with the basic fixed deposit requirement of RM 150,000 on condition that the property has been fully paid and ownership documents such as grant and land title have already been issued. This amount may not be withdrawn until the participant decides to terminate his participation in MM2H programme.

   
2) Upon Approval : Aged 50 years and above
   
  Can either choose to:
   
 
Open a fixed deposit account of RM150,000.00 ; OR
Show proof of government approved pension funds of RM10,000
   
  After a period of one year, participant who fulfills the fixed deposit criterion can withdraw up to RM50,000.00 for approved expenses relating to house purchase, education for children in Malaysia and medical purposes.
   
  Participant must maintain a minimum balance of RM100,000.00 from the second year onwards and throughout his/her stay in Malaysia under this programme.
   
  Approved participants who have purchased and owned property which were bought at RM1 million and above in Malaysia may comply with the basic fixed deposit requirement of RM 100,000, on condition that the property has been fully paid and ownership documents such as grant and land title have already been issued. This amount may not be withdrawn until the participant decides to terminate his participation in MM2H programme.
   
 
Insurance Coverage / Medical Report
 
All applicants and their dependents (spouse and children) are required to submit a medical report from any private hospital / registered clinic in Malaysia. Approved participants and dependents (spouse and children) must possess a valid medical insurance policy which is applicable in Malaysia.
 
 
Education
 
Applicants are allowed to bring their children who are under 21 years old and not married as their dependants under this programme. Children who intend to continue their schooling in Malaysia are required to apply for Student Pass and should be insured throughout their stay under this programme.
 
 
Taxes
 
Participants are bound by the policies, systems and regulations of taxes of this country and they do not have exemption qualifications as granted to Diplomatic Missions in Malaysia. However, tax exemption is given to pension remitted into Malaysia. Participants are required to obtain the endorsement from the Authorities in their country of origin as to the total amount of yearly pension received. A copy of this letter has to be submitted in their application.
 
 
Security Vetting
 
Approvals are given subject to security vetting clearance conducted by the Royal Malaysian Police.
 
 
Restrictions
 
Participants under Malaysia My Second Home Programme should not participate in activities that can be considered as sensitive to the local people and a threat to the security of the country.
 
 
Domestic Help
 
Each participant is allowed to bring in one domestic helper. The maid should come from a country which has been approved by the government, this includes the Philippines and Indonesia. Applications for a maid have to be submitted after the approval of the MM2H Visa.
 
 
Employment
 
Malaysia My Second Home visa holders are not allowed to take up employment with any company in Malaysia subject to the following two exceptions:
 
Applicants who are over 50 years old may work up to 20 hours a week for a company in Malaysia subject to obtaining approval.
Applicants who set up their own companies in accordance with the prevailing requirement may work in that company full time. The company must have at least 30 percent local ownership.
 
 
     
   
Useful Links  
   
Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H)  
   
Ministry Of Housing And Local Government  
   
Virtual Malaysia  
The Official Portal of Ministry of Tourism  
   
Tourism Malaysia  
   
Ministry of Tourism Malaysia  
   
Malaysia Government Official Portal  
   
Malaysia Immigration  
   
Malaysian Ministry Of Culture, Arts & Heritage  
   
Malaysia's Weather Update  
   
Currency Converter  
   
   
 
 
  Copyrights © 2007 - 2009 My Next Home (MM2H) Sdn. Bhd. All rights reserved.   Home  |  Top  |  Contact Us